GARNER OF NORWICH - Privacy notice
 

GARNER OF NORWICH takes your privacy very seriously. In the course of running our business and providing services to clients, we collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. These aspects of our business are now the subject of the General Data Protection Regulations which came into force on May 25 2018 and apply across the European Union.


Types of data we collect
We collect your personal information - name, address, email address, telephone number when you contact us. This information is necessary to provide services to you, and without this we will be unable to do this.


Third Parties
When someone visits www.garnernorwich.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Our website may from time to time contain links. If you follow a link to any of these websites, we cannot accept any responsibility or liability and you will have to agree to such company’s privacy policy. Please ensure you agree to such policies before submitting your personal data.

Where we pass your personal information to our selected third party suppliers, we will only provide the information that is necessary to deliver the goods / service or perform the obligations in a contract. We will never sell your personal data or pass it to any other third parties without your consent.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/


Storage
The data we collect will be stored on paper and/or digital format at our secure site and only accessed by persons authorised to do so. We will only hold the minimum amount of data required and when the data is no longer required it will be deleted/destroyed securely.


Your rights
If you are not happy with how we process your data under the GDPR obligations, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).


Access to your Personal Information

You are entitled to view, amend or delete the personal information that we hold. Please email your request to our compliance officer Yvonne Garner at Yvonne@garnernorwich.co.uk or write to Yvonne Garner, Garner of Norwich, 9A St Giles Street, Norwich NR2 1JL


Changes to this Privacy Notice
We may change this privacy notice from time to time and when we make any changes we will inform you via our website.

Policy Notice issued 23 May 2018